Select dates to see exact prices
Zhaya's Beach & Cottages
Zhaya's Beach & Cottages
Zhaya's Beach & Cottages
Zhaya's Beach & Cottages
Zhaya's Beach & Cottages

About Zhaya's Beach & Cottages

  • Bucana hanging bridge approach

    Begin your stay with a short, scenic walk across the local hanging bridge, the most reliable and picturesque way to reach this remote hideaway.

  • Adventure-focused local tours

    Discover the hidden gems of northern Palawan with on-site assistance for island hopping excursions, scooter rentals, and inland exploration.

  • Panoramic sunset terrace

    Relax on the outdoor terrace with a cold drink from the bar while taking in breathtaking, unobstructed views of the evening sunset.

  • Home-style Filipino restaurant

    Savor generous portions of authentic local cuisine, including fresh shrimp and chop suey, prepared with care by the host family.

  • Authentic Bucana fishing village stay

    Experience a genuine immersion into local Palawan life at this family-run retreat, nestled within a friendly community away from mass tourism.

  • Tranquil garden and lounge area

    Enjoy a book or listen to curated evening music in the peaceful garden spaces, designed for guests seeking a slow-paced tropical escape.

Zhaya's Beach & Cottages offers a secluded beachside tranquility on Bucana Beach, providing an authentic local village experience in charming rustic cottages. The property features direct beach access for activities and panoramic sunset views over the ocean. Guests can enjoy exceptional home-cooked dining with local ingredients, a bar, and free Wi-Fi. The inn also provides laundry service, room service, and a complimentary breakfast. It has a review score of 7.9 based on hundreds of reviews, with breakfast, facilities and amenities, and Wi-Fi highlighted positively by guests.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Rooms

  • Cottage

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Kitchen / Kitchenette
  • Parking
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Pool
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices

Reviews

7.9
Good
based on 101 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 300+ reviews

This hotel is a tranquil historic hideaway, perfect for couples and solo travelers seeking an escape from tourist crowds. Its most compelling feature is its location directly on a secluded beach, offering a peaceful atmosphere where the sound of ocean waves enhances relaxation. The property provides unique amenities such as island hopping tours and scooter rentals for exploring the surrounding area. Guests consistently praise the attentive and friendly staff and the excellent food at the on-site restaurant, which offers a diverse menu of European and Filipino dishes. For a truly immersive experience, consider booking a cottage for a cozy retreat that fosters a sense of community.

Top amenities

  • WiFi
  • Kitchen / Kitchenette
  • Parking

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Parking
  2. Snack bar
  3. Laundry service
  4. Car rental
  5. Free WiFi in public areas
  6. WiFi
  7. Deep cleaning
  8. Hand sanitizer provided
  9. Temperature screening
  10. Masks provided
  11. Safe distancing
  12. Response protocol

Wellness

  1. Massage

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Cosmetic mirror
  4. Kitchen
  5. Fan
  6. Free WiFi in rooms
  7. Outdoor grill
  8. Fire extinguisher
  9. Garden or backyard

Sports facilities

  1. Fishing

For children

  1. Kid meals

Location

Highlight
Authentic Bucana fishing village stay
Experience a genuine immersion into local Palawan life at this family-run retreat, nestled within a friendly community away from mass tourism.

No location details available

Distance from Zhaya's Beach & Cottages

Duli Beach:1.9 km

Paintball:4.5 km

Makinit Hot Springs:4.8 km

Nagkalit-Kalit Waterfalls:9.1 km

Dewil Valley Museum:16.4 km

Serendipity Beach:18 km

El Nido:18.1 km

Vanilla Beach:21.8 km

El Nido Zipline eastbound:21.9 km

Hidden Beach:24.5 km

Puerto Princesa International Airport:192.7 km

Explore nearby attractions

Frequently Asked Questions about Zhaya's Beach & Cottages

  • Is there a pool area at Zhaya's Beach & Cottages?

    No, Zhaya's Beach & Cottages doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Zhaya's Beach & Cottages?

    No, Zhaya's Beach & Cottages doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Zhaya's Beach & Cottages?

    Yes, Zhaya's Beach & Cottages provides Parking for guests.

  • Where is Zhaya's Beach & Cottages located?

    Zhaya's Beach & Cottages is located in , , El Nido, Philippines.

  • Which popular attractions are close to Zhaya's Beach & Cottages?

    Zhaya's Beach & Cottages Nearby attractions include Corong Corong, Palawan Divers.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in El Nido

  • El Nido Beach Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Huni Lio
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Marianne Suites El Nido
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Morgan Villas
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Town
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Rosanna's Pension
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Capricho Villa
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Masayana
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near Zhaya's Beach & Cottages