from$82
See prices from 7 sites
See prices
Galatahan Hotel
Galatahan Hotel
Galatahan Hotel
Galatahan Hotel
Galatahan Hotel

Good to know

  • Unobstructed Golden Horn views

    Enjoy breathtaking, permanent views of the Golden Horn from the third floor and above, guaranteed by surrounding ancient buildings that cannot be built higher.

  • Historic building with preserved facade

    Experience a stay in a beautifully restored historic building, where the original facade and interior carrier walls have been carefully preserved, offering a unique architectural charm.

  • Rooftop terrace with panoramic scenery

    Relax on the hotel's rooftop terrace, offering guests a unique ancient scenery and stunning panoramic views of the city and Galata Tower.

  • Impressive lobby with historical texture

    Step into an impactful lobby area that beautifully preserves its historical texture while integrating modern comforts, creating a welcoming atmosphere.

  • Advanced heat recovery ventilation

    Benefit from modern heat recovery devices on each floor, ensuring fresh air intake from outside and efficient exhaust of used air for a comfortable environment.

  • Prime location near Galata Tower

    Discover Istanbul's heart with the hotel situated just 250 meters from the iconic Galata Tower, offering unparalleled access to major attractions.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Galatahan Hotel

Galatahan Hotel is located in the heart of old Istanbul, just 250 metres from Galata Tower. Our building on the historic Banks Street was built in 1907 and its characteristic features and front facade have been preserved and strengthened. It has 42 rooms and a restaurant on the ground floor. You can enjoy the unique ancient touch on the terrace. You will not be able to get enough of the ancient artifacts that cannot be rebuilt around us, the Golden Horn on one side and the Galata Tower on the other... Our comfortable rooms have air conditioning, free wireless internet, safe, satellite TV, free tea and coffee and water heater, minibar(with charge). Galata Galata Tower, Galata Bridge, Galataport, Suleymaniye Mosque, Topkapı Palace, Taksim Square, Pera Museum and the Spcie Bazaar are the places that we think will be of interest to us. We will be happy to welcome you to Galatahan Hotel...

Rooms

  • Family Room, 2 Bedrooms

    Family Room, 2 Bedrooms

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 300 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Sea View

    Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Sea View

    • 1 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 172 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Family Room, Sea View

    Family Room, Sea View

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 300 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Standard Twin Room

    Standard Twin Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 170 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$82
See prices from 7 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$146
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$105
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$128
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$461
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$103
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$129
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from$84
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • from$91
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • from$179
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from$79
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$53
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$1,170
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$0
$0
$0

Reviews

8.1
Very good
based on 2,244 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a vibrant urban hub catering to sightseers and budget travelers seeking a charming and convenient base in Istanbul. Its excellent location places guests within a short walk of major attractions like the Galata Tower, Istiklal Street, and the Galata Bridge, with easy access to public transportation. The hotel offers a satisfying breakfast buffet with a wide selection of Turkish options and fresh fruit, ensuring a great start to the day. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and service, who are noted for their friendliness and helpfulness. For a quieter experience, guests might consider requesting a room facing away from the street due to the lively neighborhood atmosphere.

Rated above average for Istanbul

Guest reviews

Excellent63%
Very good15%
Good11%
Fair5%
Poor6%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • A/C

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Lift
  4. Terrace
  5. Hotel safe
  6. Non-smoking rooms
  7. 24-hour reception
  8. Laundry service
  9. WiFi in public areas
  10. Fax/Modem access
  11. Doctor on site
  12. Concierge

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Minibar
  10. Satellite TV
  11. Desk
  12. Small lounge

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental

Food and beverages

  1. Halal food

Location

Bereketzade, Bankalar Caddesi NO:22, 34421, Istanbul, Turkey

Distance from Galatahan Hotel

Karaköy Station, Tünel Line:0.2 km

Galata Tower:0.2 km

Topkapı Palace:1.6 km

Grand Bazaar:1.6 km

Istanbul:1.7 km

Basilica Cistern (Exit):1.8 km

Hagia Sophia (Holy Wisdom):1.9 km

Blue Mosque:2.2 km

Maiden's Tower:2.7 km

Theodosian Walls:3.6 km

Ülker Stadium:6.8 km

Sabiha Gökçen International Airport:32 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Bereketzade, Bankalar Caddesi NO:22, 34421, Istanbul, Turkey

Frequently Asked Questions about Galatahan Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at Galatahan Hotel?

    No, Galatahan Hotel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Galatahan Hotel?

    No, Galatahan Hotel doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Galatahan Hotel?

    No, Galatahan Hotel doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Galatahan Hotel?

    Check-in at Galatahan Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Galatahan Hotel located?

    Galatahan Hotel is located in Bereketzade, Bankalar Caddesi NO:22, 34421, Istanbul, Turkey.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Istanbul

  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Mandarin Oriental Bosphorus, Istanbul
    9.4Excellent (5,205 ratings)
    Istanbul, 7.5 km to City center
    from$1,371
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Swissotel The Bosphorus Istanbul
    9.5Excellent (32,898 ratings)
    1.1 km to Taksim Square
    from$317
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Bayrampasa
    8.1Very good (3,341 ratings)
    5.3 km to Galata Tower
    from$70
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Valide i Suit
    6.4(585 ratings)
    Istanbul, 4.5 km to City center
    from$52
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    5 Stars
    Hotel
    Burgu Arjaan by Rotana Istanbul Asia
    8.9Excellent (7,747 ratings)
    15.4 km to Hagia Sophia
    from$88
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Crowne Plaza Florya Istanbul, an IHG Hotel
    8.9Excellent (12,933 ratings)
    Istanbul, 15.2 km to City center
    from$199
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Ciragan Hotel Bosphorus
    9.1Excellent (741 ratings)
    Istanbul, 5.2 km to City center
    from$158
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Fez Inn Hotels
    7.9Good (1,033 ratings)
    Istanbul, 7.9 km to City center
    from$58
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Wyndham Istanbul Old City
    7.7Good (5,688 ratings)
    0.7 km to Grand Bazaar
    from$103
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Galatahan Hotel